UK

UK

Tier 1 Investor

Applicants can apply under the Tier 1 (Investor) route if:
  • the applicant is investing £2,000,000 or more in the UK and
  • funds are held in 1 or more regulated financial institutions
  • have opened an account in the UK with the express purpose of transfer of funds.

The applicant is required to have money of their own, under their own control, held in a regulated financial institution and disposable in the UK amounting to not less than £2 million.

The applicant is required to show that they are able to make an investment of £2 million or more in the UK. This money may be held overseas at the time of application, or it may already be in the UK.

For investments of £ 2 million, the visa that is granted is valid for 3 years and 4 months, following which the applicant would need to apply for extension.

However the applicant can apply directly for settlement after 2 years if the investment is £10 million or apply to settle after 3 years if the investment is £5 million (this would be from the beginning).

Permissible investments

The Home Office specifies the type of investment they consider, so that money is invested in ways that help to stimulate growth in the UK as directly as possible. The applicant must have invested not less than £750,000 of the capital in the UK by way of UK Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading companies that are registered in the UK.

You may include investment held in foreign currencies.

You are not allowed investments in companies mainly engaged in property investment, property management or property development.

Tier 1 Entrepreneur

Tier 1 Entrepreneur category is for people who want to set up or take over, and be actively involved in running, a business or businesses in UK. Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) is part of the points-based system, which is for migrants from outside Europe. The visa is valid for three years and 4 months.

The visa allows the applicant to:
  • set up or take over the running of a business
  • work for your business, including being self-employed,
  • bring family members with you

It does not allow the applicant to do any work outside the main business, eg work where he is employed by another business or access to public funds

In order for you to be eligible to apply as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur the applicant would be required to score 95 points as per the appended table:

AttributePoints awarded
Access to not less that £200,00025
Monies are held in a regulated financial institution25
Money is disposable in the UK25
English Language10
Maintenance funds of £ 3,31010

As a test of genuineness the UKVI also requires the applicant to submit a business plan for the investment. Further the test of genuineness also takes in to account the credentials of the applicant to run the specific business and whether they have the requisite qualifications/skills/experience in running of such a business in the UK.

At the time of extension the applicant will need to show that they, they have invested the £200,000 in the UK and have been able to create at least 2 full time jobs. The applicant can apply for accelerated settlement if they can show that they have been able to create at least 10 full time jobs or the business has an income from business activity of at least £5 million.